The privacy policy for information submitted to or held by Dods.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us via the website (“Website”), will be processed by us. For a full list of websites to which this Privacy Policy applies please click here. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using the Website or providing data to use, you indicate that you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of information obtained by us via this Website. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Website. The Website uses cookies, please see our Cookie Policy for further information. Unless you take action to the contrary by using the Website, you consent to our use of cookies.

1. ABOUT US

1.1 This Website is operated by Dods Parliamentary Communications Limited ("Dods"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 01262354 and have our registered office at 11th Floor, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street, London SE1 9SG. Our VAT number is GB 792 0679 00.

1.2 Dods is committed to safeguarding and respecting your personal information and privacy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998 with registration number Z8858854. Please note that the collection and use of personal information must be lawful, fair and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We are responsible for any personal information held and used by us.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

2.1 Dods collects the following information about you when you use this Website:

2.1.1 information that you provide voluntarily, including but not limited to; (a) personal information (for example your username, password and email address) when you or your employer registers to use the Website; (b) information you post when you interact via the Website (for example when you post comments on articles/ group discussions, if available); (c) information you provide when you contact us via the Website we may keep a record of that email or comment; and (d) information you provide when completing surveys for research purposes from time to time;

2.1.2 information transmitted by your computer when you use the Website. This may include your IP address, browser data, traffic and location data and information we receive from cookies or from our use of website analytics services.

3. HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 We (or our agents or sub-contractors) may use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1.1 to process your registration to use the Website;

3.1.2 to identify you when you visit the Website including to assist with logging you in;

3.1.3 to provide our service(s) to you as a user of the Website (including to send any newsletters/email updates), and to notify you about changes to our services/the Website;

3.1.4 to contact you for marketing purposes, unless you have withheld your consent for us to do so (eg by ticking the relevant boxes (for example on the log-in or registration form)), or if you subsequently notify us by email that you no longer wish to receive such messages;

3.1.5 to broadcast relevant advertising or messages to you when you access the Website;

3.1.6 to monitor the pages you access to assist in providing a better service to you;

3.1.7 to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

3.1.8 to help diagnose problems with our systems and to administer the Website

3.1.9 for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide to you;

3.1.10 to contact you to ask for your feedback and comments on our services.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

4.1.1 to any of our group companies for the purposes listed above, unless you have withheld your consent for us to do so, or if you subsequently notify us by email that you no longer wish us to do so;

4.1.2 for marketing purposes provided always that you have consented to us sharing such data with third parties by notifying us via the Website (e.g. by ticking the relevant box(es) when you register or log-in) or via other communications with us;

4.1.3 to service providers who manage aspects of our operations (for example third parties who provide technical services to the Website);

4.1.4 if Dods or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about users of the Website may be transferred;

4.1.5 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Website terms of use and/or other agreements between you and us; or

4.1.6 to protect the rights, property or safety of Dods or any other third party.

4.2 We may also pass aggregate information on the use of this Website to third parties but this will not include information which could be used to identify you.

5. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

5.1 You will only receive communications from us or third parties if you have consented to this (for example by ticking the relevant box(es) on the Website) in any communications with us.

5.2 You have the right at any time to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes (including the disclosure of personal data to third parties for marketing purposes). If you do not wish to receive such communications or wish to object to such transfer to third parties for marketing purposes or to our direct marketing, please contact us at datacontroller@dods.co.uk. We will respond as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 28 days confirming that any such objection received will be complied with.

6. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

6.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to gather aggregate information. We may also use such aggregate information to help us and/or advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you/any individual.

6.2 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

7. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

7.1 Although we will try and protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use, and keep up to date, strict and appropriate measures, procedures and security features (technical or otherwise) to ensure the security of personal information and to try to prevent access by unauthorised persons and any unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, including the implementation of an appropriate system security policy.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

8.1 This Website may contain links to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites will have their own privacy policies that will govern the use of any personal information you submit whilst visiting these. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the privacy practices of such third party websites. Please check the policies before submitting any personal information to these websites. Your use of third-party websites is at your own risk.

9. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

9.1 We aim to keep any personal information we hold up to date, accurate and error free. Please help us to keep your information accurate and up to date by notifying us of any relevant changes in the personal data we hold about you. You can also ask us to correct any personal data we hold about you.

9.2 You have certain rights to see information we hold about you. Any request (known as subject access requests) for such information may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs (currently subject to a maximum of £10) in providing you with such details. Any such request must be made in writing (which includes email) sent to 11th Floor, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street, London SE1 9SG or datacontroller@dods.co.uk. We will aim to respond to any such requests within 20 working days unless there are exceptional circumstances preventing it, and in any event within 40 days. Our response will inform a data subject whether data about them is being processed and where requested shall provide

(i) a description of the personal data being processed,

(ii) a description of the purposes for which the data is or is to be processed,

(iii) where possible a description of the recipient(s) to whom such data may be disclosed and information as to the source of the data, and

(iv) the information constituting that data. Please contact us if you would like further information on this.

10. TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EEA

10.1 Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, unless you have notified us to the contrary, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area including

(i) countries that have been designated by the EC as having an adequate level of protection;

(ii) countries that have a bilateral Safe Harbor agreement with the EU;

(iii) where the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between us and you or for implementation of measures taken in response to a request by you

(iv) to a recipient with whom we have contractual arrangements ensuring an adequate level of data protection;

(v) to recipients who we have determined have an adequate level of data protection following a risk assessment taking into account factors such as the nature of the data being transferred, how the data will be used, the laws and practices of the recipient’s country and the ability of data subjects to enforce their rights and obtain redress. We will obtain consent to transfer to any recipient outside the European Economic Area that we do not consider fall within the above categories and do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy.

10.2 By submitting your information you consent to such transfers unless you notify us to the contrary at datacontroller@dods.co.uk.

11. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

11.1 We aim to keep any personal information we hold up to date, accurate and error free. Please help us to keep your information accurate and up to date by notifying us of any relevant changes in the personal data we hold about you. You can also ask us to correct any personal data we hold about you.

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

12.1 We keep this Privacy Policy under review and may occasionally make changes to it (including if necessary as a result of development of the Website, changes to technologies, legal or regulatory changes etc). If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page so that you will be aware of them. Your continued use of the Website after any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy. You should regularly check this page to determine if the Privacy Policy has been updated and to review those changes before deciding whether or not to access (or continue to access) the Website.

13. CONTACT

13.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices relating to use of your personal information are very welcome and should be addressed to datacontroller@dods.co.uk.